Skip to main content

Our Governors

The School has a committee of Governors, which meets regularly through the year to discuss the welfare of the school and to monitor and evaluate the progress in its development.   There is also a Resources committee which meets regularly in order to monitor the budget and review the maintenance of the school premises.

The Governors of Lydbrook School are a very active body working hard to ensure only the very best educational experiences are available to your children. Parent Governors are elected to represent the parents of the school and are always available to all parents if you have any concerns or worries.

Name Role Date appointed Finish Date
Mrs T. Roberts Chair of Governors - Co-Opted 13th July 2017 12th July 2021
Mrs M. Knight Parent Governor 20th March 2018 19th March 2022
Mrs S. Phillips Parent, Governor 25th April 2019 24th April 2023
Mr B. Hogan Authority Governor 1st November 2017 31st October 2021
Mrs L. Walker Co-Opted Governor 25th April 2019 24th April 2020
Mrs J. Warne Co-Opted Governor 25th April 2016 24th April 2020
Mrs N. Bradley Parent Governor 30th November 2016 29th November 2020
Mrs R. Griffiths Co-Opted Governor 25th April 2019 24th April 2023
Mr S. Lusted, Head Teacher Staff Governor    
Mrs M. Redfern, Deputy Head Teacher Staff Governor 7th July 2016 6th July 2020

With the exception of Mr Lusted, all governors serve, in the first instance, a four year term.    If you would be interested in joining, the school is particularly interested in hearing from people with a background in finance, business or premises related experience.

We have a committed group of Governors who take their roles seriously - details of the training they have undertaken can be found in the document below.