Skip to main content

Well done to the Jays for your achievements on this Sports Day 2021

Part 1 of Sports Day 2021

The Jays enjoyed the first part of their Sports Day last Wednesday!

Unfortunately we were unable to complete all the events, but we did mange to see some fantastic throwing from the children!

The children demonstrated their confident throwing abilty when they threw a vortex as far as they could in the playground. We were very impressed with how they improved with each throw, and the overall winners were as follows:

Results of the throwing: 

Year 4 Girls                                                  Year 4 Boys

1st place: Mia (Sycamore)                            1st place: Jimmy (Sycamore)

2nd place: Isla (Oak)                                     2nd place: Max (Sycamore)

3rd place: Poppy (Beech)                              3rd place: Kai (Beech)

 

Year 5 Girls                                                  Year 5 Boys

1st place: Layla (Beech)                               1st place: Steven (Oak)

2nd place: Lara (Oak)                                   2nd place: Freddie (Sycamore)

3rd place: Ocre (Sycamore)                         3rd place: Lucas (Beech)

Part 2 of Sports Day

We have been SO impressed with the sporting abilty shown in Jays this year! 

After a hot second part of Sports Day, where the running races and jumping events took place, we can announce the following results: 

Results of the jumping:

Year 4 Girls                                                  Year 4 Boys

1st place: Mia (Sycamore)                            1st place: Jimmy (Sycamore)

2nd place: Poppy (Beech)                             2nd place: Max (Sycamore)

3rd place: Lilia W (Sycamore)                       3rd place: Kai (Beech)

 

Year 5 Girls                                                  Year 5 Boys

1st place: Lola (Beech)                                 1st place: Steven (Oak)

2nd place: Roxie (Oak)                                 (Joint) 2nd place: Freddie (Sycamore)

3rd place: Olivia (Beech)                              (Joint) 2nd place: Lucas (Beech)

Results of the running:

Year 4 Girls                                                  Year 4 Boys

1st place: Mia (Sycamore)                            1st place: Kai (Beech)

2nd place: Lilia W (Sycamore)                      2nd place: Jimmy (Sycamore)

3rd place: Ella (Beech)                                 3rd place: Max (Sycamore)

 

Year 5 Girls                                                  Year 5 Boys

1st place: Lara (Oakj                                     1st place: Lucas (Beech)

2nd place: Holly (Beech)                               2nd place: Freddie (Sycamore)

3rd place: Lola (Beech)                                 3rd place: Steven (Oak)

Results of the relays:

Year 4 Girls                                                  Year 4 Boys

1st place: Sycamore                                     1st place: Beech

2nd place: Beech                                          2nd place: Sycamore

3rd place: Oak                                           

 

Year 5 Girls                                                  Year 5 Boys

1st place: Beech)                                          1st place: Beech

2nd place: Sycamore                                    2nd place: Sycamore

3rd place: Oak                                              3rd place: Oak

Videos of our class relay races.

File icon: m4v IMG_9050.m4v [m4v 8MB] Click to download
File icon: m4v IMG_9048.m4v [m4v 14MB] Click to download
File icon: m4v IMG_9047.m4v [m4v 7MB] Click to download
File icon: x-m4v IMG_9046.m4v [x-m4v 8MB] Click to download

Tomorrow, (Thursday) we will be taking part in the long distance runnning on the Rec. We will add the results and photos here after the event. 

We look forward to welcoming back the parents to Sports Day next year!